Friday, August 30, 2013

Flashback Friday!


2001, when I wore vintage nighties and slips as everyday dresses....


Thursday, August 29, 2013

Paper Dreams

Bella's Halloween books (that were ordered) are coming in. Yay! I have to confess, a favorite getaway of mine from stress and this world, it to read children books with nostalgic artwork and simplicity. I especially love looking at books with old houses, sidewalks, fences, trees and neighborhoods in general in any season, day or night- sooo soothing!

Here are a few treats for both *Me* and Mirabella to share with you. <3





Sunday, August 25, 2013

Autumn Flowers

This evening was such a nice day - cloudy, windy and rain far away. I trimmed some bushes, tree limbs, swept my porch and steps and then, potted some Autumn flowers ;) They still need time to spread out and bloom - just in time for when the Fall arrives. After all was done, I relaxed on my porch swing - brewing up creepy ideas for outside my home's spooky decoration!



Friday, August 23, 2013

Flashback Friday

My Beautiful Boston, Sophie. She passed away in July of 2012. She is always missed ;(

Thursday, August 22, 2013

Wednesday, August 21, 2013

Halloween Homegoods!!!

Uh - oh, I found some Halloween treats at HomeGoods. They always have such awesome finds and are now out on the shelves! Click my Read More link for.... MORE!


Monday, August 19, 2013

A Serpent's Kiss is Not to Miss

Swoon ..... it's been forever since I've ordered from Black Phoenix Alchemy Lab. I was feeling nostalgic and craving  my first scent from them when they first started - Serpent's Kiss. Today it came in and OMG it's hauntedly beautiful, just like it was years ago. I also received some requested samples - Poisoned Apples, Blood Kiss & The Lights of Men's Lives. Normally I love using Spiced Pumpkins for Autumn but lately I'm really into Warm Apples. Looking forward in using Poisoned Apple! The other samples are also just as worthy to have received! I'm a happy girl!



Creepy Halloween Video with The Elysium Facade

Two years ago I wanted to make a video to show what Halloween looked like to me growing up. Starring my daughter and I and music by our other music project - The Elysium Facade. Video editing by my boyfriend, Ashley. Enjoy!

Candied Victorian Spooky House

I had so much fun decorating my house last year for Halloween. This has been the most I have ever done yet since I have always lived in apartments for many past years! I think I have it down what I want to do for this year - just a few more weeks away and I can get started!







Sunday, August 18, 2013

Black Wreaths

I have a fascination with wreaths and the history of them. It's delightful to take a stroll (any day of the year) and see these beauties hanging in glory on the doors as I walk by. A few years back I made this Halloween wreath, however it got lost during my most recent move. I was soooooo bummed out. No way can I find another awesome skull spider like that again, as I have searched. ;(


These wreaths are so easy to make so today I made a new one for this year's Halloween ;) A bit different than the one before.



I get my supplies at Michael's - one vine wreath (I spay pained it black), black leaf garland and you will find random Halloween findings and flowers topped with ribbons of choice - then you put it all together to your liking's. That's it!





Vanishing Beauties


Saturday, August 17, 2013

Kissing Cookies

Oh how I most love thee - COOKIES, especially soft sugar cookies! I'm having a fit right now just thinking about them. *IF* I had some flour and sugar right now, I would soooo be in the kitchen making some! Sigh...

Anyways, I have founds some pictures of previous delights I have made for the Holidays and such as well as a few favorite cookie recipes ;)

These are really simple roll, drop and sprinkle - Soft Sugar Cookies.
This is what I use to make my cookie cut outs - Best Ever Butter Cookies.
Oh my gosh so easy powder wedding cookies - Wedding/Teacake Cookies.
Warm soft Autumn spice - Snickerdoodles Cookies.

Easter Iced Butter Cut Out Cookies.

Soft Sugar Cookies.

Warm Snickerdoodles Cookies.

Valentine Tea Party Iced Butter Cut Out Cookies.

Yay for Halloween Cut Out Cookies!

Mint Chip Brownies, Wedding Cookies, Soft Sugar Cookies for Christmas.

Friday, August 16, 2013

Paint it Black!

Anyone who knows me knows just how much I love houses, especially Victorians AND painted black! How rad is this article -  traditional houses gone to the dark side!

A San Francisco Black Victorian

Flashback Friday!

I'm not sure when this was taken - maybe 2002-04?

What Little Girls are Made Of.

Exit Isolation

Our Delphine Coma song - Exit Isolation




Wednesday, August 14, 2013

The Boudoir

Here is my bedroom and all sorts of things that reside within it ;)

Black on Black Ruffles. I made the round pillow.
Old Boudoir Doll


My great Grandmother Vanity with a 1880 Nun and other trinkets.
Old Boudoir Doll


Antique Compact 
My Dresser
Antique framed Postcard - Glass doorknob from my childhood bedroom.


My old 30's purse with some Victorian Mourning Hair Art pieces pinned on.

I re-painted these dressers. One was my Great Grandmothers. A touch of Rococo.
My Victorian Spider Ladies.











Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...